?

Log in

No account? Create an account
 
 
22 January 2013 @ 06:26 pm
January Books In My Mailbox  
I got a little carried away with books this month. You would think that the haul I received for Christmas would be enough to curb my book-buying appetite for at least a couple of months, but I received about $100 in Amazon gift cards and a $25 Barnes & Noble gift card too for Christmas and well, gift cards practically burn a hole in my pocket where books are concerned. In addition to all the gift card funded book purchases, two of my 2013 pre-orders also arrived this month. 

January Books [50%]

The Archived by Victoria Schwab
Altered by Jennifer Rush
Easy by Tammara Webber
Jinx by J. Torres
Light it, Shoot it, Retouch it by Scott Kelby
My Life Next Door by Huntley Fitzpatrick
Paper Valentine by Brenna Yovanoff
The Perks of Being a Wallflower by Stephen Chbosky
Shatter Me by Tahereh Mafi

*Clickable titles lead to my reviews on GoodReads*

I only have one pre-order for February so you probably won't see a new "In My Mailbox" post until at least March. That is, if I can refrain from buying any additional books in February. *Fingers Crossed*

What books have you gotten lately?

--------------------
 
 
Current Music: Paramore - "Now"
 
 
 
Heatheredgyauthor on January 23rd, 2013 05:09 pm (UTC)
So many awesome books! I'm especially jealous that you already have Altered in your possession. I really need to get that book myself sometime. Overall, I'm not surprised that you bought so many books this month, since you had all those gift cards to plow through!

As for what I've gotten...umm...I think I've been worse than you with splurging, haha. At Barnes and Noble, I picked up books #2-3 in The Earl & the Fairy series, Blood Lad #1, Death Note #13: How To Read, and a book about the Aztecs and Mayans to help me with one of the companion series to FLG. In the mail, I got an Archie Double Digest, as well as Archie's Sunday Finest, Archie's Americana: The Best of the 1950's (omnibus edition), and The Magic of Sabrina the Teenage Witch (illustrated by Holly G!). Two other comics are likely in my mailbox already. A couple other things have just shipped as well. I'm so weak. XD
swhistedswhisted on January 23rd, 2013 05:53 pm (UTC)
I'm torn between trying to read ALTERED or THE ARCHIVED this weekend. They both have a similar amount of pages and both have such compelling plot lines, but are so wildly different. I guess we'll see what happens. :D

As for your own splurging, WHOA! you really did buy quite a bit. But I bet you got gift cards for Christmas too, right? So this list isn't too bad. I love the idea of the The Magic of Sabrina the Teenage Witch since it's illustrated by Holly G! I bet that will be fun! :D
Heatheredgyauthor on January 24th, 2013 03:44 pm (UTC)
Good luck deciding between Altered and The Archived! Hopefully whichever you pick ends up being worth your weekend free time!

Yeah, I got gift cards, but none of the books I mentioned were bought with them, haha. (At Barnes and Noble, though, I did purchase everything with cash I got for Christmas.) Others I bought at TFAW simply because I had some really good coupons. (Free shipping, five dollars off, things like that.)

The Magic of Sabrina the Teenage Witch was definitely fun! I had picked up many of the original comics from Holly's run when they first came out in the early 2000s, but there were just as many that I wasn't able to find at the time. So, while this collection had stories that were repeats to me, there were plenty I'd never read, so I enjoyed it!
Cris: stock - starbucks coffeelittlemermaid on January 24th, 2013 03:30 am (UTC)
I read Easy a while back and LOVED it as well. It's such a great book (one of my new favorites) and it handled difficult subjects very well, imo. I'm so glad for the goodreads site because without it I might not of ever given the book a chance.

Mind if I rec you a book? :) I recently just an awesome fairy tale retelling called How Beauty met the Beast and HOLY SHIT BATMAN it was so good! I mean, for a book I paid less than $5 for it was amazing. I loved the futuristic setting and the characters were just as great. It going to be a trilogy (book #2 comes out next month) and I need more people to read it so I can fangirl with them. :D

Edited at 2013-01-24 03:32 am (UTC)
swhistedswhisted on January 24th, 2013 01:42 pm (UTC)
I need more book recommendations like I need a hole in the head, but I love them nonetheless. Thank you! I'm quite the fan of fairy tale retellings, so I'm definitely interested in this one! I added it to my Amazon wishlist. :) Have you read any of Jackson Pearce or Alex Flinn's fairy tale retellings? Definitely worth checking out if you haven't!
Cris: stock - teddy bearlittlemermaid on January 25th, 2013 11:49 am (UTC)
LOL, you're welcome! I know what you mean, though. I've got so many books marked that I still haven't read and yet I keep adding more to the list. Yes, I read Alex Flinn's Beastly a few years ago and loved it! I want to read some of her other fantasy works too. Good fairy tale retellings are hard to find, so I'll definitely check out the other author you rec'd me as well. :)